Virginia Speeding Above 100 mph
[…] These factors must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

In some cases, someone was charged after an accident occurred, but officers were not present to witness the incident. In proving a case, the testimony of a witness can be used as strong evidence to explain how the accident occurred. It is important to note that accidents are not always caused by reckless driving.

What is an Exceeding Speed Limit?

Every individual who drives a vehicle in excess of the permitted speed limit will be charged with a criminal offense. And this is stated in § 46.2-862 in Article 7: Reckless Driving and Improper Driving of the Virginia Code, which says:

“A person is guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of 85 miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.”

(https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title46.2/chapter8/section46.2-862/)

Exceeding the speed limit means:

    • If you drive at over 20 mph, regardless of the determined speed limit,.
    • If you drive at more than 85 mph, what is the posted speed limit?